USA & International Global Logistics Training

USD Pricing

Start Now!

TraversEd logo for header

Privacy Policy

TraversEd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the traversedglobal.com website (the “Service”).
During the course of our various projects and activities, TraversEd frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. TraversEd’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

This page informs you of our principles and policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

TraversEd respects an individual’s right to privacy and makes every effort to ensure that information is protected.  This privacy policy applies to all personal information provided to TraversEd , and is intended to meet or exceed TraversEd D’s legal obligations, including under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. If you have any questions or concerns about TraversEd ’s Privacy Policy, please email directly.

WHAT ARE THE PRINCIPLES OF TraversEd PRIVACY POLICY?

Accountability: TraversEd acknowledges that we are responsible for all personal information that we collect, and this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the letter and spirit of the Personal Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Canada.

Access: TraversEd makes information available about how we manage an individual’s personal information.  Upon request by e-mail to TraversEd an individual will be given access to their own personal information and an opportunity to correct any erroneous information.

Consent: Where appropriate, TraversEd and any third party or contracted organizations or people who act for us ensure that the individual provides informed consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.  TraversEd presumes that all personal information provided voluntarily by the individual person is provided with consent for its use in the manner and for the purposes described in this Policy. Either in advance or at the time of collection we will identify other purposes, if any, for which personal information is being collected.

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure and Retention:  TraversEd strives to ensure that the collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified above. Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as needed to meet those purposes.

Accuracy: TraversEd tries to ensure that personal information under our care is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which the information is to be used. An individual may always request access to their own personal information and is able to correct information or to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Safeguards: TraversEd takes steps to ensure that personal information is secure and is protected by safeguards which are appropriate to the sensitivity of information.

Openness: TraversEd’s Privacy Policy is a public document and available through www.TraversEdglobal.com or by request via email.

If you believe TraversEd has failed to meet its obligations under this Policy, we encourage you to contact TraversEd directly. TraversEd undertakes to investigate all complaints about the handling of personal information.

Although TraversEd strives to protect the privacy of all persons with whom it interacts, neither TraversEd  nor its directors, officers, or employees may be held responsible in contract or in tort for any alleged breach of a personal privacy interest, howsoever allegedly arising, including through the negligence of those for whom TraversEd may be held responsible at law.

Consent

By providing your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and management of data in accordance with this Policy.

We operate in accordance with Canada, US, EU anti-spam legislation. An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Cookies/Pixels

TraversEd’s website use persistent cookies within visiting browsers to enable the functions of the website and for tracking performance. Specifically, cookies are used the following ways:

  • Preserving and expiring visitor sessions on the site (e.g. preserving data between steps of a process; ending the session after a period of inactivity)
  • Storing viewing preferences on the site
  • Enabling social media and web analytic tools (such as GetLately, Hootsuite, and Google Analytics – see below)

Cookies are used anonymously and without storing Personally Identifiable Information. Visitors that wish to opt-out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note, that declining cookies may adversely impact site performance.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Limited Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and fundraising efforts. TraversEd shall not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a donor or prospect’s gift history or personal life.

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law; or in good faith belief to protect and defend legal liability, prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service, protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public.

Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Security Safeguards

Personal information gathered by TraversEd shall be kept in confidence. Our personnel shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to donor and volunteer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to anonymous donors. The confidentiality of donor and volunteer records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links To Other Sites

Our website also provides links to other websites. We assume no responsibility for the information practices of sites you are able to access through our site. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy periodically and may be updated by us without express notification. At any time you can review the most current version at any time by visiting traversedglobal and clicking on the Privacy link in the footer.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

TraversEd

480-170 Attwell Drive

Toronto, ON   M9W 5Z5, CANADA

By email: info@traversedglobal.com or contact us here

By phone number: +1 (866) 282-4332

Effective date: June 1, 2023

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is empty